Sat 1st & Sun 2nd February 2014, Royal Bath & West Showground
Find us on Faceook
Somerset Vintage & Classic Tractor Show

2016 PRIZE WINNERS

 

BEST IN SHOW

No.96 
David Brown 1410 4WD 1978 S Thornell

 

Class 1: Concours (any age)

1st No.96 
David Brown 1410 4WD 1978 S Thornell
2nd No.234 
Field Marshall Series III 1949 D Aylward
3rd No.17
Massey Ferguson 35X 1964 B Lock

 

Class 2: Veteran (pre-1939)

1st No.138 
Fordson N 1935 N Bryne
2nd No.28
International 10/20 1919 Harris Vintage Tractors
3rd No.237  Ferguson Brown 1938 D Hastings

 

Class 3: Vintage (1940-1959)

1st No.131  Turner Yeoman of England 1952 A Turner
2nd No.53 Field Marshall Series IIIA 1953 R Leighfield
3rd No.234
Field Marshall Series III 1949 D Aylward

 

Class 4: Post Vintage (1960-1969)

1st No.17 Massey Ferguson 35X 1964 B Lock
2nd No.58
Massey Ferguson 135 1949 D Withers
3rd No.102
Roadless 75 1968 M Sheppard

 

Class 5: Classic (1970-1979)

1st No.19 John Deere 10/20 1970 J Grant
2nd No.63 
Massey Ferguson 135 1970 R Hatcher
3rd No.134
Ford 2000 1972 G Farmer

 

Class 6: 1980+

1st No.191 
International 885 XL 1985 M Holland
2nd No.143
Ford TW15 1988 M Mitchell
3rd No.238
Fendt 310 Turbomatic 1994 K House

 

Class 7A: Best Original Working Pre. 1970

1st No.30
Nuffield M4 1951 F Mudge
2nd No.11
Massey Ferguson 135 1969 J Parkes
3rd No.40 
Fordson E27N 1950 M Bryne

 

Class 7B. Best Original Working 1970+

1st No.238  Fendt 310 Turbomatic 1994 K House
2nd No.176 John Deere 3130 1974 N Hutchings
3rd No.247 New Holland T7050 2009 L Gallop

 

Class 8: Ladies

1st No.98 
David Brown 885 Vineyard 1978 A Thornell
2nd No.19 John Deere 10/20 1970 J Grant
3rd No.229
Ferguson TEE20 Vineyard 1952 J Pulsford

 

Class 9: Junior age 16 & under

1st No.165 
Massey Ferguson 65 Mk 1 1960 F Morris
2nd No.246
New Holland T7050 2007 S Francis
3rd No.21
Ferguson TED20 1953 O Lee

 

Class 10: Horticultural

1st No.178
Holder B12 1957 K Stone
2nd No.123
MSW 550 1971 A & M Stephens
3rd No.29
Bean Prototype motorised hoe 1942 D Dear

 

Class 11: Stationery Engine

1st No.177 
Parker Crusher 1942 S Taylor
2nd No.163
Amanco potato riddler 1918 A Carter
3rd No.188 United F 2 1/2hp 1912 S Jackson

 

Class 12: Model Display

1st No.4 
Massey Ferguson 1/8 and 2/3 scale models A Clapp
2nd No.13
Model display C Drew
3rd No.2 
Fordson display R Sharland

 

Class 13: Implement

1st No.56 
Ferguson trailer TEA 40 1954 B Whitlock
2nd No.18
Ferguson mower   B Lock
3rd No.111
Ferguson hydrovane compressor   A Branfield