Sat 1st & Sun 2nd February 2014, Royal Bath & West Showground
Find us on Faceook
Somerset Vintage & Classic Tractor Show

2017 PRIZE WINNERS

 

BEST IN SHOW

No. 168 
County 1184-40 1994 T McLean

 

Class 1: Concours (any age)

1st No. 70
David Brown 1410 1978 S Thornell
2nd No. 168
County 1184-40 1994 T McLean
3rd No. 36
Massey Ferguson 35X 1964 B Lock

 

Class 2: Veteran (pre-1939)

1st No. 164
Fordson 'F' 1917 TH White
2nd No. 90
Massey Harris Pacemaker   M James
3rd No. 66 Fordson 'N' 1935 N Norman

 

Class 3: Vintage (1940-1959)

1st No. 27 Field Marshall Series 3A 1953 R Leighfield
2nd No. 167 Turner Yeoman of England 1952 A Turner
3rd No. 119
Fordson 'N' Industrial 1944 N Bryne

 

Class 4: Post Vintage (1960-1969)

1st No. 36 Massey Ferguson 35X 1964 B Lock
2nd No. 8
Massey Ferguson 130 1966 C Jones
3rd No. 123
International 434 1968 P Dyer

 

Class 5: Classic (1970-1979)

1st No. 69 David Brown 995 Low Profile + loader 1979 D Thornell
2nd No. 70
David Brown 1410 1978 S Thornell
3rd No. 68
David Brown 885 Vineyard 1978 A Thornell

 

Class 6: 1980+

1st No. 161
Ford County 1184 TW 1981 M Day
2nd No.168
County 1184-40 1994 T McLean
3rd No. 159
International 885 XL 1985 M Holland

 

Class 7: Best Original Working Pre. 1970

1st No. 55
Nuffield M4 1951 F Mudge
2nd No. 209
Fordson E27N Rotopad Halftrack 1945 R Jenkins
3rd No. 25
Ford 4000 Select O Speed 1967 A Bone

 

Class 8. Best Original Working 1970+

1st No. 54 Ford 4110 1985 J Phillips
2nd No. 17 International 956 XL 1983 M Taylor
3rd No. 126 Ford TW20 1982 M Evans

 

Class 9: Ladies

1st No. 28
John Deere 10/20 1970 J Grant
2nd No. 68 David Brown 885 Vineyard 1978 A Thornell
3rd No. 18
Fordson E1A Major 1952 G Davey

 

Class 10: Junior age 16 & under

1st No. 5 
Ferguson TED 20 1953 O Lee
2nd No. 156
Wheelhorse 71 1971 B Dowden
3rd No. 177
Fordson Diesel Major 1955 L Marsh

 

Class 11: Horticultural

1st No. 125
Martin Bonser 3-Wheeled truck 1963 K Stone
2nd No. 203
MSW 550 1971 A Stephens
3rd No. 156
Wheelhorse 71 1971 B Dowden

 

Class 12: Stationery Engine

1st No. 172
Fairbanks Morse 1905 P Jackson
2nd No. 199
Amanco 1.5hp 1915 J Williams
3rd No. 211 Amanco 3hp 1916 S Carter

 

Class 13: Model Display

1st No. 35
Fordson Model Display Sharland Family
       
       

 

Class 14: Implement

1st No. 37
Vicon Fertilizer spreader   B Lock
2nd No. 22
Massey Ferguson artificial broadcaster 1960 R Bailey
3rd No. 111
Potato planter 1950's A Ablett